Travel and Visa

General information

Depending on your nationality, you may be asked to obtain an entry visa valid for study reasons to attend a course at the Centre.

Nationals of member countries [1] of the European Union, of the European Economic Area and of Switzerland are exempt from the need to obtain an entry visa for Italy.

If your country of nationality is not on that list, then you must apply for a Schengen visa. In principle, this visa allows you to move freely around all those countries that make up the Schengen area: Italy, of course, but also Austria, Belgium, Czech Rep., Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Rep., Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

 

A Schengen visa [2] can, in some cases, be issued on behalf of Italy by the embassy of one of the other countries of the Schengen area. Normally, you will be required to present a passport valid for at least three months beyond the validity of the visa.

In this regard, please note that course participants are covered throughout the training period (including travel time) by emergency medical insurance taken out by the Centre.

Please note that the United Kingdom, popular and easy-to-reach destination from Turin, is not part of the Schengen area. If you wish to travel to this country, please gather all the relevant information and make all the necessary administrative arrangements before you arrive in Turin.

Special recommendation:

  • Please check whether you need a visa for a transit or stop-over country on your way to, or return from, Turin.
  • Non-compliance with entry/transit regulations results in fines and deportation of the passenger to his/her country of origin. The required visas must be obtained prior to the entry/transit
  • Even when you have a visa, please keep with you all the documents required to obtain the visa, because the immigration police can ask to see them at the border
  • Please bear in mind that a visa may take several weeks to come through, so allow plenty of time. Furthermore, although we try hard to publish correct, up-to-date information, things may change without us realizing it. Do contact your nearest Italian Consulate for the latest information.

    [1] Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.
    [2] Provided that the Schengen visa sticker does not specifically exclude one or more countries.

 

Getting a visa


Once you have registered for a course, the Centre can help you to get a visa by faxing an invitation letter both to you and to the competent Italian authorities or - if an agreement between the two countries exists - to the Embassy of another country in the Schengen area. With this fax of invitation in hand, contact the Italian Embassy or Consulate competent for your country to get correct, up-to-date information about the visa application procedure.

 

"Permesso di soggiorno" (stay permit)

Once in Turin, again depending on your nationality and passport and the length of your course, you may require a stay permit. If this is the case, the Centre will provide you with any necessary administrative assistance.

For more information, or in case of difficulty, do not hesitate to contact our Participants’ Admissions and Travel Unit :


Participants’ Admissions and Travel Unit
International Training Centre of the ILO
E-mail: recruitment@itcilo.org
Viale Maestri del Lavoro, 10
10127 Turin
Italy
Tel. +39 011 6936671 / 6936629 / 6936111
Fax +39 011 6936767 / 6638842

International Training Centre of the ILO

Viale Maestri del Lavoro, 10
10127 Turin - Italy

Contact us