Master of Laws in International Trade Law

For more than 20 years the International Training Centre of the ILO and a number of academic partners led by the University of Turin and the University Institute of European Studies and in collaboration with other world-class universities have been offering a shortened version of this Master as a postgraduate course under the name “International Trade Law Post-Graduate Course”.

Master of Laws in International Trade Law

Deadline for application: 31 August 2017

Starting date: 30 October 2017

English

30 October 2017 - 29 October 2018

Blended

Master Information

Deadline for application: 31 August 2017

Starting date: 30 October 2017

English

30 October 2017 - 29 October 2018

Blended

Frequently asked questions

What does "First Level Master" mean?

According to the Italian University System, there are two types of Masters: 1st level master and 2nd level master.

The only difference between them is the minimum educational background and academic qualification requirements to be enrolled in these masters: to be enrolled on a 1st level Master's, the minimum requirement is a bachelor degree (3 years); while for a 2nd level Master, the minimum requirement is a post-graduate degree (3 +2 years).

Therefore, pursuing our 1st level Master in International Trade Law, a first level master diploma will be awarded.

 Does this Master in International Trade Law give access to PhD or to any other 3rd cycle programme?

A First Level Master does not give access to PhD programmes. Admission requirements to PhD programmes vary from country to country, as these depend on the university system of the country where the PhD programme is held. For more information on the minimum requisites required, please directly contact the university offering the PhD programme you are interested in. As a general rule, for instance, a three-year bachelor's degree plus a first level master’s degree are not considered sufficient for doctoral studies at the University of Turin: both a bachelor’s and a two-year master's degree (second level) are usually required. 

What documents should I submit with my application?

You should attach the documents requested in the Supporting Documents section of the on-line application form. Official documents should be scanned and uploaded. The compulsory documents include a copy of:

  • motivation letter;
  • recent curriculum vitae;
  • diploma of university studies;
  • transcripts of university studies;
  • request for partial fellowship (if applicable)
  • certificates (TOEFL / IELTS) or other evidence of English language knowledge if not mother tongue.

Important: The application form will be considered only if supported by the above listed documents.

When is the deadline for submitting my application?

You are expected to submit your application form, duly filled in, together with the requested documents no later than the 30th April 2017 (to be considered for the first round) or by the 31th of August 2017 (to be considered for the second round).

What are the selection criteria for the Master’s programme?

The selection criteria take into consideration candidates' education and professional profile as well as their self-financial potential. 

Can I bring my family?

  1. The Centre may agree to lodge accompanying persons on its campus subject to facility availability; priority is given to participants.
  2. Children under the age of 18 can be admitted only if accompanied by an additional adult person who can take proper care of them during their stay.
  3. No assistance in obtaining visas can be provided. 
  4. Accompanying persons are responsible for their own illness and accident insurance covering the "main travel" (from/to their country of origin), their stay at the Centre, excursions and any study tours.
  5. Only previously authorized visitors can access the campus. To both receive visits or have a guest for more days, it is necessary to request an authorization to the FIS Security Unit through the course secretary or manager at least one week in advance and upon the submission of a valid ID card of the visitor/guest. Otherwise students can meet visitors at the control room and without entering the campus.

From which date is the cost of my stay at the ITCILO campus covered by the subsistence fee?

According to ITCILO rules, accommodation is covered from the day before the beginning of the course (from Sunday) and to the day after the end of the course (to Saturday).

Any exception to the rule above should be approved by the Programme Manager.

The cost of accommodation on Campus is € 85 per night (bed and breakfast).

 Could this Master in International Trade Law be followed only at a distance?

No, this Master course includes a residential phase of 18 weeks. Attendance to this residential phase is compulsory, from Monday to Friday from 9 am to 3.30 pm.

 During the 18 week residential part in Turin, is it compulsory to take the accommodation and subsistence package in the campus of the ILO Turin Centre? 

No, you can decide to stay outside the ITCILO  campus. However, we would recommend to look for a place not far from the campus because the training sessions start at 9 AM every day.

The cost of accommodation and subsistence during the residential phase of 18 weeks in our facilities is Euro 5,550 booked and payable in advance by the participant or his/her sponsoring organization.

The accommodation includes a single bedroom, laundry service and breakfast on the ITCILO Campus during the residential phase.

How does the ITCILO campus look like?

You can take a virtual tour of the ITCILO campus here: http://campuslife.itcilo.org/virtualtour

and check what's going on here http://campuslife.itcilo.org/

International Training Centre of the ILO

Viale Maestri del Lavoro, 10
10127 Turin - Italy

Contact us