en
Areas of Expertise

Green jobs

Green jobs
© ITCILO/G. Palazzo

THURSDAY 7th September

PLENARY SESSION 3:

THE ROLE OF BUSINESS IN INCLUSIVE GREEN GROWTH STRATEGIES AND SHARED VALUE

Facilitator:

Tom Wambeke, ITCILO

PLENARY SESSION 4:

LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE ZAMBIA GREEN JOBS PROGRAMME AND IDEAS FOR SOUTH-SOUTH TRIANGULAR COOPERATION ACTIONS

Facilitators:

Tom Wambeke, ITCILO

Jens Dyring-Christensen, ILO Pretoria

Panellists:

BUSINESS FAIR and B2B MEETINGS 

Facilitator:  Samuel Gondwe, UNCTAD Lusaka, Zambia Green Jobs Programme

PARALLEL SESSIONS (ELECTIVES)

Knowledge sharing on:

3rd Elective - CAN GREEN EMPLOYMENT PROJECTION MODELS LEAD TO BETTER SOCIAL OUTCOMES?

Moderator and resource person for introduction to the topic: Marek Harsdorff, ILO Geneva

Panellists:

  • Anthony Sinyangwe, Central Statistics Office
  • Litia Simbangala, Central Statistics Office
  • Gibson Masumbu, Zambia Institute for Policy Analysis and Research

4th Elective - GREEN FINANCING AND BUSINESS LINKAGES

Moderator: Samuel Gondwe, UNCTAD Lusaka, Zambia Green Jobs Programme

Panellists:

  • Heta Pyhälahti , Finpro Trade Center , Southern Africa
  • Fiorina Mugione, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
  • Yaya Ouattara, International Trade Centre

5th Elective - GREEN BUILDING AND SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION 

Moderator: Edmundo Werna, ILO Maputo

Panellists:

6th Elective - SUSTAINABLE WASTE MANAGEMENT 

Moderator: Brian Siakabeya, Ministry of Local Government, Zambia

Co-Facilitator: Musoli Kashinga, Zambia Green Jobs Programme

Panellists:

  • Charles Nyirenda, Nostrum Investments Ltd
  • Elaine Kafwimbi, Zambia Breweries Plc
  • Castro Shanobe, New Tech
  • Japhet Banda, Zambia Sugar Plc
  • Constantino Mwembela, Zambia Environmental Management Agency

7th Elective - CLEAN AND RENEWABLE ENERGY 

Moderator: Igor Felice, ILO Maputo

Panellists:

8th Elective - SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY 

Moderator: Geoffrey Chomba , Food and Agriculture Organisation

Panellists:

  • Humphrey Ncheengamwa, Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources, Forestry Department
  • William Bwalya, Naisa Trading Ltd
  • Anthony Domleo, Zambia Sugar PLC
  • Makweti Sishekanu, Zambia National Forest Commodity Association

9th Elective - SOUTH-SOUTH AND TRIANGULAR COOPERATION

Moderator: Alice Vozza, ITCILO

Panellists:

Brochure

 

 

 

International Training Centre of the ILO

Viale Maestri del Lavoro, 10
10127 Turin - Italy

Contact us